BlueCaret logo

Privacy Policy

This document was last updated on October 16, 2022.

In this policy, we lay out: what data we collect and why; how your data is handled; and your rights to your data. We promise we never sell your data: never have, never will.

This policy applies to all products built and maintained by Jonathan W Hancock (doing business as BlueCaret) ("BlueCaret", "we", "us", or "our") including CaretTab, RMS, Two Steps Forward and any other application/service listed on this website (https://bluecaret.com).

What we collect and why

Our guiding principle is to collect only what we need. Here's what that means in practice:

Identity & access

When you sign up for a BlueCaret product, we typically ask for identifying information such as your name and email address. That's just so you can personalize your new account, and we can send you invoices, updates, or other essential information. We'll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won't use your name in marketing statements without your permission either.

Billing information

When you pay for a BlueCaret product, we ask for your credit card and billing address. That's so we can charge you for service, calculate taxes due, and send you invoices. Your credit card is passed directly to our payment processors, Stripe and ExtensionPay, and doesn't ever go through our servers. All payment data is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy policy notice link here: https://stripe.com/privacy. The privacy policy for ExtensionPay can be found at the bottom of their homepage here: https://extensionpay.com/

Website interactions

When you browse our marketing pages or applications (if applicable), your browser automatically shares certain information such as which operating system and browser version you are using. We track that information, along with the pages you are visiting, page load timing, and which website referred you for statistical purposes like conversion rates and to test new designs. We sometimes track specific link clicks to help inform some design decisions. These web analytics data are tied to your IP address but not your user account if you are signed into our Services. Other web analytics we utilize are described further in the Cookies and Do Not Track section. Currently web analytics are only used on Bluecaret.com.

Cookies and Do Not Track

We may use persistent first-party cookies to store certain preferences, make it easier for you to use our applications, and support some in-house analytics.

We partner with Google for some marketing activities. If you are coming to BlueCaret from a Google ad, and are in the United States, Google will send a cookie to your browser to determine whether you visited Bluecaret.com because of a particular advertisement you viewed. This enables us to evaluate the effectiveness of these ads.

A cookie is a piece of text stored by your browser. It may help remember login information and site preferences. It might also collect information such as your browser type, operating system, web pages visited, duration of visit, content viewed, and other click-stream data. You can adjust cookie retention settings in your own browser. To learn more about cookies, including how to view which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

At this time, our sites and applications do not respond to Do Not Track beacons sent by browser plugins.

Voluntary correspondence

When you write BlueCaret with a question or to ask for help, we keep that correspondence, including the email address, so that we have a history of past correspondences to reference if you reach out in the future.

Information we do not collect

We don't collect any characteristics of protected classifications including age, race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, or physical and mental abilities or disabilities. You may provide these data voluntarily, such as if you include a pronoun preference in your email signature when writing into our Support team.

We also do not collect any biometric data.

How we approach app permissions

Our philosophy is to ask for the bare minimum of permissions from you to give you a great app experience with maximum privacy. By default, we have access to the network to ensure the app can connect to and communicate with the Internet. In most cases, we ask for permission just-in-time so that you can decide if you want to grant access to things like contacts, camera, and calendar.

It's impossible for our apps to try to use a sensitive OS feature without requesting access explicitly from you, so you'll always know exactly when and what we're requesting. You will never be required to grant any permission (although a given feature may not work or work well without it).

When we access or share your information

Our default practice is to not access your information. The only times we'll ever access or share your info are:

To help you troubleshoot or squash a software bug, with your permission.

When required under applicable law.

BlueCaret is a US company and all data infrastructure are located in the US.

Finally, if BlueCaret is acquired by or merged with another company — we don't plan on that, but if it happens — we'll notify you well before any info about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Your rights with respect to your information

At BlueCaret, we apply the same data rights to all customers, regardless of their location. Currently some of the most privacy-forward regulations in place are the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) in the US. BlueCaret recognizes all of the rights granted in these regulations, except as limited by applicable law. These rights include:

Many of these rights can be exercised by signing in and directly updating your account information.

If you have questions about exercising these rights or need assistance, please contact us at bluecaret@outlook.com. For requests to delete personal information or know what personal information has been collected, we will first verify your identity using a combination of at least two pieces of information already collected including your user email address. If an authorized agent is corresponding on your behalf, we will first need written consent with a signature from the account holder before proceeding.

If you are in the EU, you can identify your specific authority to file a complaint or find out more about GDPR, at .

How we secure your data

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

What happens when you delete data in your product accounts

In many of our applications, we give you the option to trash data. Anything you trash on your product accounts while they are active are immediatly deleted and are no longer accessible via the application. We also delete your data after an account is cancelled.

Location of site and data

Our products and other web properties are operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Changes & questions

We may update this policy as needed to comply with relevant regulations and reflect any new practices.

Have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy, your data, or your rights with respect to your information? Please get in touch by emailing us at bluecaret@outlook.com and we'll be happy to answer them!